-
Notifications
You must be signed in to change notification settings - Fork 0
/
Copy pathpuzzle.py
94 lines (82 loc) · 3.07 KB
/
puzzle.py
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
from logic import *
# Define symbols representing whether A, B, and C are knights or knaves
AKnight = Symbol("A is a Knight")
AKnave = Symbol("A is a Knave")
BKnight = Symbol("B is a Knight")
BKnave = Symbol("B is a Knave")
CKnight = Symbol("C is a Knight")
CKnave = Symbol("C is a Knave")
# Create a base knowledge structure with what we know for sure:
knowledge_base = And(
# Each character is either a knight or a knave
Or(AKnight, AKnave),
Or(BKnight, BKnave),
Or(CKnight, CKnave),
# No character can be both a knight and a knave simultaneously
Not(And(AKnight, AKnave)),
Not(And(BKnight, BKnave)),
Not(And(CKnight, CKnave)),
)
# Puzzle 0
# A says "I am both a knight and a knave."
knowledge0 = And(
knowledge_base,
# A's statement is a contradiction: A cannot be both a knight and a knave
Biconditional(AKnight, And(AKnight, AKnave))
)
# Puzzle 1
# A says "We are both knaves." B says nothing.
knowledge1 = And(
knowledge_base,
# If A is a knight, then both A and B must be knaves
Implication(AKnight, And(AKnave, BKnave)),
# If A is a knave, then A's statement is false, so it is not true that both are knaves
Implication(AKnave, Not(And(AKnave, BKnave))),
)
# Puzzle 2
# A says "We are the same kind." B says "We are of different kinds."
knowledge2 = And(
knowledge_base,
# If A is a knight, A and B are either both knights or both knaves
Implication(AKnight, Or(And(AKnight, BKnight), And(AKnave, BKnave))),
# If A is a knave, A and B are of different kinds
Implication(AKnave, Not(Or(And(AKnight, BKnight), And(AKnave, BKnave)))),
# If B is a knight, A and B are of different kinds
Implication(BKnight, Or(And(BKnight, AKnave), And(BKnave, AKnight))),
# If B is a knave, A and B are not of different kinds
Implication(BKnave, Not(Or(And(BKnight, AKnave), And(BKnave, AKnight)))),
)
# Puzzle 3
# A says either "I am a knight." or "I am a knave.", but we don't know which.
# B says "A said 'I am a knave.'" B says "C is a knave." C says "A is a knight."
knowledge3 = And(
knowledge_base,
# A says either "I am a knight" or "I am a knave"
Or(AKnight, AKnave),
# B's first statement: "A said 'I am a knave.'"
# If B is a knight, then B's statement must be true
Biconditional(BKnight, Not(AKnight)),
# B's second statement: "C is a knave."
Biconditional(BKnight, Not(CKnight)),
# C's statement: "A is a knight."
# If C is a knight, then C's statement must be true
Implication(Or(CKnight, CKnave), Not(AKnave)),
)
def main():
symbols = [AKnight, AKnave, BKnight, BKnave, CKnight, CKnave]
puzzles = [
("Puzzle 0", knowledge0),
("Puzzle 1", knowledge1),
("Puzzle 2", knowledge2),
("Puzzle 3", knowledge3)
]
for puzzle, knowledge in puzzles:
print(puzzle)
if len(knowledge.conjuncts) == 0:
print(" Not yet implemented.")
else:
for symbol in symbols:
if model_check(knowledge, symbol):
print(f" {symbol}")
if __name__ == "__main__":
main()